UP-213 - SCDSS v. Brandy W.
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1640(C)(8) (Supp. 2013) (allowing the family court to authorize DSS to forego reasonable efforts for reunification if the family court finds "circumstances exist that the [family] court finds make continuation or implementation of reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify the family inconsistent with the permanent plan for the child"). Additionally, DSS was allowed to forego reasonable efforts for reunification because Mother abused her children while they were in her care. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1640(C)(1)(a) (Supp. 2013) (stating the family court may authorize DSS to forego reasonable efforts for reunification when "the family court determines . . . the parent has subjected the child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile to . . . severe or repeated abuse"). Specifically, the family court previously entered a finding of physical abuse against Mother after a human bite mark was found on Child's sister.