UP-113 - State v. Hinson
[…] throughout the proceeding, heard the same evidence, and was subject to the same
instructions of law as the regular jurors. See S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1340 (1976 &
Supp. 2013) (providing alternate jurors "shall have the same opportunities for
seeing and hearing the proceedings in the case, and shall take the same oath as the
jurors already sworn and shall attend at all times the trial of the cause in company
with the other jurors"). Furthermore, Appellant does not contend that the alternate
was unqualified or had not been approved by both sides during voir dire. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 14-7-320 (Supp. 2013) (stating alternate jurors "must be drawn from
the same source, in the same manner, have the same qualifications, and be subject
to the same examination and challenge as the jurors already sworn"); see also
McDaniel, 275 S.C. at 224, 268 S.E.2d at 586.
II. Involuntary Manslaughter Charge
Appellant also argues the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury on
involuntary manslaughter. We disagree.
Involuntary manslaughter is defined as (1) the unintentional killing of another