Maple v. Hertiage Healthcare of Ridgeway
[…] (1985) (providing that an employee does not become entitled to compensation benefits until the eighth calendar day of disability resulting from an injury, and the employee's entitlement to compensation benefits dates back to the first day of that disability if the disability lasts for more than fourteen calendar days (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-120 (1985) (providing that "disability" is defined as "incapacity because of injury to earn wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment" (second emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-910(A) (1985) (providing that an employee is entitled to TTD benefits "[w]hen the incapacity for work resulting from an injury is total"); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-190 (1985) (providing that an employee is not entitled to any compensation during the period the employee refuses an offer of suitable employment); Last v. MSI Constr.