Maple v. Hertiage Healthcare of Ridgeway
[…] Gaddy, and she explicitly "welcomed" Ms. Connor's deposition. Lastly, Maple cross-examined Dr. Ross and Ms. Connor during their depositions. Therefore, Maple has failed to show the direction and admission of the depositions prejudiced her. See § 1-23-380(5) (providing that this court may reverse or modify an agency's decision only "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced" (emphasis added)). 3. As to the adoption of the proposed order, we affirm. First, the APA explicitly contemplates the adoption of proposed orders. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-350 (2005) ("A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. If, in accordance with agency rules, a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the decision shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding."). Second, no law precludes the Appellate Panel from making a "consensus decision" by adopting an order prepared by a party.