State v. Tavares
[…] Tavares fails to reference any particular prejudice allegedly sustained. On appeal, defendant also suggests that § 12-12-17(a) is unconstitutional because it fails to make a distinction between felonies and/or fails to include all felonies.13 Again, neither issue is properly preserved for appeal. 13 General Laws 1956 § 12-12-17(a) provides: “There shall be no statute of limitations for the following offenses: treason against the state; any homicide, arson, first-degree arson, second-degree arson, third-degree arson, burglary, counterfeiting, forgery, robbery, rape, first-degree sexual assault, first-degree child molestation sexual assault, second-degree child molestation sexual assault, bigamy; manufacturing, selling, distribution, or possession with intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance under the Uniform Controlled Substance Act, chapter 28 of title 21; or any other offense for which the maximum penalty provided is life imprisonment.” - 25 - In his opening brief, Tavares indicates that the laches issue was raised during sentencing.