State v. Tavares
[…] The state submits that Tavares failed to raise this issue until a post-trial motion for a new trial and Tavares offers no response to the state’s argument. Our review reveals no timely objection; accordingly, Tavares has waived this issue. See, e.g., Barros, 148 A.3d at 174-75. 12 General Laws 1956 § 8-7-2(1) provides that every year the Superior Court shall be in session “[a]t Providence, for the counties of Providence and Bristol, on a continuous basis; provided, that the presiding justice shall determine the duration of the various court calendars[.]” Tavares’s contention that § 8-7-2(1) establishes separate calendars for Providence and Bristol Counties is wrong. - 24 - E The Laches Issue and the Constitutionality of G.L. 1956 § 12-12-17(a) Tavares maintains that the state possessed evidence in 2012 implicating him in the sexual assault but