State v. Tavares
[…] See also § 12-12-1.1 (“An offense which may be punished by a term of life imprisonment shall be prosecuted by indictment unless the defendant, with the consent of the attorney general and leave of the court, waives indictment, in which event it may be prosecuted by information.”); Super. R. Crim.