State v. Tavares
[…] R. Crim. P. 5(a) (“Unless otherwise provided by statute, an officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon a complaint shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a judicial officer of the District Court as commanded in the warrant.”); G.L. 1956 § 12-6-1 (“Whenever any complaint shall be made to any judge of the district court, or to any justice of the peace authorized to issue warrants within a division of the district court, of the commission of any offense within the division, he or she shall examine the complainant under oath or affirmation and require the complainant’s statements to be reduced to writing and be subscribed and sworn to by the person or persons making them.”). See also § 12-12-1.1 (“An offense which may be punished by a term of life imprisonment shall be prosecuted by indictment unless the defendant, with the consent of the attorney general and leave of the court, waives indictment, in which event it may be prosecuted by information.”); Super.