Lemont v. Estate of Mary Della Ventura
[…] This case came before the Supreme Court pursuant to an order directing the parties to appear and show cause why the issues raised in this appeal should not be summarily decided. After considering the parties’ written submissions and reviewing the record, 2 we conclude that cause has not been 1 The plaintiff originally filed suit against Mary Della Ventura; however, upon her passing, her estate was substituted as a party. Phenix Mutual Fire Insurance Company also entered as a substitute party pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 27-7-1, which provides that “the insurer shall be directly liable to the injured party and, in the event of that party’s death, to the party entitled to sue for that death, to pay that party the amount of damages for which the insured is liable.” For clarity, we shall refer to Mary Della Ventura, her estate, and the insurer as “defendant.” 2 The parties agreed to waive oral argument and rest upon their written submissions. -2- shown and that this case may be decided without further briefing or argument.