Hyde v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Providence
[…] The statute of limitations for personal injuries says that “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after * * *.” Section 9-1-14(b). However, the running of the statute of limitations may be stopped or “tolled” by several legal disabilities that are enumerated in § 9-1-19. Specifically, as it pertains to this case, § 9-1-19 provides that “[i]f any person at the time any such cause of action shall accrue to him or her shall be * * * of unsound mind * * * the person may bring the cause of action, within the time limited under this chapter, after the impediment is removed.” Another instance that tolls the statute of limitations is an equitable tolling feature known as the “discovery rule.”