State v. Chhoy Hak
[…] If a defendant s motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the State is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without having reserved the right. The trial justice granted the motion in part. He reduced the charges in counts 2 and 5 from firstdegree to second-degree child molestation. G.L. 1956 § 11-37-8.1 provides: A person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under. Section 11-37-8.3 provides: A person is guilty of a second degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under. The trial justice granted the motion because the state had presented evidence only of sexual contact and not sexual penetration pertaining to these counts. -4- eyes of the jury, thereby prejudicing Hak.