In re Raymond C. et al
[…] Although the record was perfected on May 30, 2002, the pre-briefing conference was delayed until July 2004. During that time nine continuances were sought: four by the Department of Children, Youth and Families; two by Rhode Island Legal Services; and three by counsel for Maryann; although, the Office of the Public Defender timely filed its first pre-briefing memorandum. The number of continuances granted in this case is excessive and has resulted in an unreasonable delay of this appeal. 3 General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(3) provides that the court will terminate parental rights to a child if: The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the department for children, youth, and families for at least twelve (12) months, and the parents were offered or received services to correct the situation which led to the child being placed; provided, that there is not a substantial probability that the child will be able to return safely to the parents care within a reasonable period of time considering the child s age and the need for a permanent home. 2 -1- submitted, this Court is satisfied that cause has not been shown. Therefore, we summarily will decide this appeal. When reviewing orders terminating parental rights, this Court must examine the record to determine whether legally competent evidence exists to support the findings of the trial justice. In re Eric K., 756 A.2d 769, 772 (R.I. 2000). These findings are entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed unless the trial justice was clearly wrong or misconceived or overlooked material evidence. In re Dennis P., 749 A.2d 582, 585 (R.I. 2000). The children, Raymond III,4 Timothy,5 April,6 and Tiffany,7 were placed under court-ordered supervision in the family home on September 10, 1997, after both parents admitted to neglect. The children subsequently were committed to the care and custody of the Department of Children, Youth and Families (DCYF), on January 28, 1998. However, they remained with the parents.