Judith Ensey.
[…] She further maintains that the instructions constituted an improper comment on the evidence and thereby impermissibly shifted the burden of proof from the prosecution to the defense.25 The state counters that the trial justice gave the challenged instructions to “rectify the 24 See Rule 104 of the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence; see also Bourdon’s, Inc., 704 A.2d at 758. 25 It should be borne in mind that the justices of the Superior Court have the right, pursuant to an express statutory provision, G.L. 1956 § 8-2-38, to “sum up the evidence * * * to the jury.” The statute provides as follows: “In every case, civil and criminal, tried in the superior court with a jury, the justice presiding shall instruct the jury in the law relating to the action, and may sum up the evidence therein to the - 17 - erroneous and misleading contentions made during defendant’s closing that the State had the burden of proving the science behind the breath machine before she could be convicted.”