Judith Ensey.
[…] Id. at 960.12 Before the results of a chemical analysis may be admitted, however, the prosecution must satisfy the foundational requirements that are set forth in § 31-27-2(c).13 12 Many other In our opinion in State v. Lusi, 625 A.2d 1350, 1354 (R.I. 1993), we characterized the language in Lussier that is quoted in the text as being a recognition of “the validity of the breathalyzer test as a reliable, objective method of proof to establish guilt and [as also being an upholding of] the state’s right to rely primarily on the results of that test in prosecuting a defendant under § 31-27-2.” 13 At the pertinent time § 31-27-2(c) provided: “In any criminal prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section, evidence as to the amount of intoxicating liquor, * * * in the defendant’s blood at the time alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood, or urine or other bodily substance shall be admissible and competent, provided that evidence is presented that the following conditions have been complied with: “(1) The defendant has consented to the taking of the test upon which the analysis is made. Evidence that the defendant had refused to submit to the test shall not be admissible unless the defendant elects to testify. “(2) A true copy of the report of the test result was mailed within seventy-two (72) hours of the taking of the test to the person submitting to a breath test. “(3) Any person submitting to a chemical test of blood, urine, or other body fluids shall have a true copy of the report of the test result mailed to him or her within thirty (30) days following the taking of the test. “(4) The test was performed according to methods and with equipment approved by the director of the department of health of the state of Rhode Island and by an authorized individual. -8- jurisdictions have similarly addressed the need for foundational evidence in this context. See, e.g., State v. Remsburg, 882 P.2d 993, 994 (Idaho Ct.