Judith Ensey.
[…] The court specifically noted that “the officer who calibrated the breathalyzer [machine] did not know who prepared the solution, when it was prepared or how long it had been lying on the shelf at the Police Laboratory prior to its use.” Id.17 Accordingly, based upon the “unique facts” of that case, the New York court dismissed the charge of driving while intoxicated. The facts of the case at bar, however, are not even remotely similar to those in Schneider. Section 31-27-2(c) provides that “evidence as to the amount of intoxicating liquor * * * in the defendant’s blood at the time alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood, or urine or other bodily substance shall be admissible and competent, provided that evidence is presented that the [foundational requirements] have been complied with * * *.” (Emphasis added.) 18 In the present case, Officer Carroll testified at the pretrial hearing that, at the time of defendant Ensey’s arrest, he was trained and state-certified in the use of the “Intoxilyzer 5000” 17 In connection with the