Judith Ensey.
[…] The prosecution asked Ms. Gruttadauria “How often are [breathalyzer] machines certified?” She responded to the question by testifying: “Within 30 days.”20 She then provided additional testimony as to how the test is actually carried out: “We use an instrument called a simulator. A simulator is filled with an alcohol solution. The alcohol solution is a .10 solution. The simulator has to be heated up to a certain temperature, and when it reaches that temperature, we run the 20 Section 31-27-2(c)(5) requires that: “Equipment used for the conduct of the tests by means of breath analysis had been tested for accuracy within thirty (30) days preceding the test by personnel qualified as hereinbefore provided * * *.” - 14 - vapor from the simulator solution into the instrument. The instrument should read .10 with an error factor of .005. So when we run the test every -- within 30 days.