Judith Ensey.
[…] Kudlacek, 426 N.W.2d 289, 292 (Neb. 1988) (“Reasonable proof that the Intoxilyzer machine was accurate and functioning properly is all that is required as foundation evidence.”); see also People v. Dailey, 661 N.Y.S.2d 512, 512 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1997) (“It is now well settled that the breathalyzer is a scientifically reliable instrument which, assuming certain conditions are met, is capable of producing an accurate measurement of a suspect’s blood alcohol content.”). The determination of whether the prosecution has satisfied the foundational prerequisites established by § 31-27-2(c) is governed by the provisions of Rule 104(a) of the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence. Rule 104 provides in pertinent part as follows: ____________________________________ “(5) Equipment used for the conduct of the tests by means of breath analysis had been tested for accuracy within thirty (30) days preceding the test by personnel qualified as hereinbefore provided, and breathalyzer operators shall be qualified and certified by the department of health within three hundred sixtyfive (365) days of the test.