Judith Ensey.
[…] The defendant’s second appellate contention deals with 10 At the time of defendant’s arrest, a person could be found guilty of driving under the influence (DUI) of liquor or drugs if his or her BAC was one-tenth of one percent (0.10%) or more by weight as shown by a chemical analysis of a sample of his or her blood, breath, or urine. G.L. 1956 § 31-27-2(b)(1). That provision has since been amended so that a person may be found guilty of a DUI offense if his or her BAC reading is eight one-hundredths of one percent (0.08%) or more by weight. 11 Section 31-27-2(a), which has since been amended, provided at the pertinent time: “Whoever operates or otherwise drives any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in subsection (d) of this section.” -6- the instructions to the jury in her case.