State v. Daniel M. Ilacqua
[…] However, as to the probation violation, defendant was given credit for 32 of the claimed 205 days. The defendant timely appealed. The defendant raises two issues in his appeal.3 First, defendant argues that he was entitled to a credit of 170 days on the second information charge, as well as a credit of 170 days on the violation of probation charge, for a total of 340-days credit. He argues that because he was held on both cases while awaiting trial, he is entitled to credit on both cases. Section 12-19-2(a) provides in pertinent part: Whenever it is provided that any offense shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment, the court imposing punishment may, in its discretion, select the kind of punishment to be imposed, and if the punishment be fine or imprisonment, its amount or term within the limits prescribed by law; provided, however, if the punishment to be imposed is imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed shall be reduced by the number of days spent in confinement while awaiting trial and while awaiting sentencing * * * . We have previously held that the General Assembly s enactment of the so-called dead-time provisions of § 12-19-2 was a benevolent effort to assist the person who, because of an inability to make bail, [has] been cast into a sort of limbo as he awaited the disposition of the charge or complaint which had caused his incarceration. State v. Skirvin, 113 R.I. 443, 446, 322 A.2d 297, 299-300 (1974) (citing Santos v. Howard, 108 R.I. 666, 278 A.2d 839 (1971); State v. Winston, 105 R.I. 447, 252 A.2d 354 (1969)). Such an individual is in limbo because the time spent awaiting trial or sentence [can] not be credited towards any future parole. Skirvin, 108 R.I. at 446 n.1, 322 A.2d at 300 n.1. Consequently, the phrase while awaiting trial and while awaiting sentencing must be construed as embracing confinement time spent for any reason whatsoever in connection with an offense for which a 3 The defendant s motion for immediate assignment, which raised one issue on appeal, was incorporated into defendant s pre-briefing statement, which raised another issue. -3-