Belvedere at Bristol Master Condominium Association v. 423 Hope Street Redevelopment, LLC, et al., C.A.
[…] IDC, Inc., 870 A.2d 434 (R.I. 2005) “‘The Act as a whole contains a strong consumer protection flavor[.]’” America Condominium Association, Inc., 844 A.2d at 128 (quoting One Pacific Towers Homeowner’s Association v. HAL Real Estate Investments, Inc., 61 P.3d 1094, 1100 (Wash. 2002)). Under the Act, a “declarant” is “any person or group of persons acting in concert who: (i) [a]s part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his, her or its interest in a unit not previously disposed of; or (ii) [r]eserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.” Section 3436.1-1.03(9). A “declaration” is “any instruments, however denominated, that create a condominium, and any amendments to those instruments.” Section 34-36.1-1.03(10). “Common elements” are “all portions of a condominium other than the units.” Section 34-36.1-1.03(4). By contrast, limited common elements are “a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of § 34-36.1-2.02(2) or (4) for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units.” Section 34-36.1-1.03(19). 6 Since Plaintiff challenges the validity of the Fifth and Seventh Amendments of the Declaration, each will be addressed independently below.