Belvedere at Bristol Master Condominium Association v. 423 Hope Street Redevelopment, LLC, et al., C.A.
[…] Id. at 158. Setting aside the unique licensing arrangement present in In re Pius Street Associates LP, the court’s conclusion illustrated the statute’s deferential treatment to a declaration and the absence of unanimity required. Id. Here, the Declaration provided that the entirety of the common elements in the Master Condominium were subject to development rights, including the right to convert common elements to limited common elements. (Pl.’s Mem. Ex. A); § 34-36.1-2.05(a)(7). Like the court in In re Pius Street Associates, LP, this Court must honor that reservation. See § 34-36.12.08(c). 16 Finally, Plaintiff’s reliance on § 34-36.1-2.17 must be disregarded because it ignores other key language in the section. See Pl.’s Mem. 19. In particular, subsection (a) in § 34-36.1-2.17 declares: “Except in cases of amendments that may be executed by a declarant under § 34-36.1-2.09(f) or 34-36.1-2.10 . . . and except as limited by subsection (d) of this section, the declaration . . . may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least sixty-seven percent (67%) of the votes in the association are allocated, or any larger majority the declaration specifies.” Section 34-36.1-2.17(a) (emphasis added). Committee Comment 1 provides: “[S]ubsection (a) lists those other instances where the declaration may be amended by the declarant alone without association approval, or by the association acting through its board of directors.”