Belvedere at Bristol Master Condominium Association v. 423 Hope Street Redevelopment, LLC, et al., C.A.
[…] Id. at 25. Declarant also rejects Plaintiff’s assertion that the land had to be labeled as both withdrawable and subject to the right to add. Id. Declarant states this “illogical” step would require a declarant “to identify in its Master Plats and Plans every piece of real estate it may at some point add to the Master Condominium, potentially including real estate the [Declarant] did not own.” Id. Per § 34-36.1-1.03, development rights are “any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to: (a) [a]dd real estate to a condominium, (b) [c]reate units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium, . . . or (d) [w]ithdraw real estate from a condominium.” Section 34-36.1-1.03(11). A declarant also possesses “special declarant 7 rights” which include the right to: “(i) [c]omplete improvements indicated on plats and plans filed with the declaration, (§ 34-36.1-2.09) [and] (ii) [t]o exercise any development right, (§ 34-36.12.10), . . . .” Section 34-36.1-1.03. The Act also requires Declarant to describe its development rights in the Declaration. Section 34-36.1-2.05(8).