James Viner v. Council on Elementary and Secondary Education, et al., C.A.
[…] The teacher may, within fifteen (15) days of the notification, request, in writing, a hearing before the school committee or school board. The hearing shall be public or private, in the discretion of the teacher. Both teacher and school board shall be entitled to be represented by counsel and to present witnesses. The board shall keep a complete record of the hearing and shall furnish the teacher with a copy.” Section 16-13-4(a); see also Dec. 2016 Decision at 32. Section 16-13-5(a) requires that a school committee conduct a pre-suspension hearing before suspending a teacher, and, at said hearing, “consider any available evidence and afford the teacher or his or her counsel an opportunity to respond to that evidence.” See Dec. 2016 Decision at 32-33. The Hearing Officer found that Appellant’s due process rights were violated.