James Viner v. Council on Elementary and Secondary Education, et al., C.A.
[…] Conversely, the School Committee argues that the cases that Commissioner Wagner relies on for the “good and just cause” standard, and the case law writ large all point to a flexible standard that requires factintensive analysis. (School Comm.’s Br. Opp’n at 11-13.) Accordingly, Commissioner Wagner engaged with the facts to conclude that “good and just cause” exists for the suspension and termination of Appellant. Id. at 12-13. The Council cites to McCrink to 24 support its contention that “good and just cause” may be satisfied by a single instance of conduct. (Council’s Br. Opp’n at 3.) Section 16-13-3(a) states that “[n]o tenured teacher in continuous service shall be dismissed except for good and just cause.” The Rhode Island Supreme Court has not provided a definition of “good and just cause.” Commissioner Wagner relied on persuasive authority when outlining the legal standard for “good and just cause.”