Gianna Tucker v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, C.A.
[…] The Appeals Officer held that ORS Policy Sec. 115.28 does not contain a cap on the post-secondary education/training service category, but does place a cap on tuition and books. (Ex. 29 at 13.) Furthermore, the Appeals Officer concluded that the cap is not absolute because the ORS policy also allows for exemptions based on a person’s individualized circumstances. Id. Under Payment for services, 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(c) provides in pertinent part: “(1) The State unit must establish and maintain written policies to govern the rates of payment for all purchased vocational rehabilitation services. “(2) The State unit may establish a fee schedule designed to ensure a reasonable cost to the program for each service, if the schedule is— “(i) Not so low as to effectively deny an individual a necessary service; and 7 “(ii) Not absolute and permits exceptions so that individual needs can be addressed. “(3) The State unit may not place absolute dollar limits on specific service categories or on the total services provided to an individual.” 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(c)(1)-(3). Pursuant to ORS Policy Sec. 115.28(IV)(A), “[i]f no comparable program exists at an in-state institution, ORS training grant amount will be based upon the amount of unmet need on the Student Aid Report (SAR) up to the URI baseline for tuition assistance.”