Gianna Tucker v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, C.A.
[…] The Appeals Officer found that the record establishes that Tucker is currently pursuing her master’s degree in Occupational Therapy out-of-state and thereby must reside outof-state during the school year, incurring additional residential expenses. (Ex. 29 at 14.) The 10 Appeals Officer concluded that the grant of a waiver for rental expenses effectively removed any barrier to Tucker continuing to access out-of-state training and also enables Tucker to use more of her student loan funds to pay for tuition and other expenses. Id. at 14-15. 34 C.F.R. Section 361.50(b) states the following: (b) Out-of-State services. “(1) The State unit may establish a preference for in-State services, provided that the preference does not effectively deny an individual a necessary service. If the individual chooses an out-of-State service at a higher cost than an inState service, if either service would meet the individual’s rehabilitation needs, the designated State unit is not responsible for those costs in excess of the cost of the inState service. “(2) The State unit may not establish policies that effectively prohibit the provision of out-of-State services. 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(b)(1)-(2). It is evident from 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(b)(2) that the State agency may not establish policies that effectively prohibit obtaining services out-of-state. 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(b)(2). Here, Tucker received the baseline amount of $13,362 for tuition, $1000 for books and supplies, and $636 per month for room and board. It is clear from the record that Tucker is currently attending Tufts University—an out-of-state institution—in order to obtain her master’s degree in Occupational Therapy. Thus, the amount ORS granted did not, in fact, prohibit her from attending an out-ofstate service. Additionally, ORS approved the waiver of rental expenses for $636 per month in order to help pay for her out-of-state living expenses. The funds ORS distributed for Tucker’s living expenses relieve her from other obligations that would hinder her from paying her tuition expenses. Consequently, the grant for rental expenses aids Tucker in paying for her tuition. Therefore, ORS Policy Sec. 115.28 does not “effectively prohibit the provision of out-of-State services.” 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(b)(2). Accordingly, this Court finds that the Appeals Officer did not 11 render a final decision that is “in violation of constitutional and/or statutory provisions,” as this Court affirms that ORS Policy Sec. 115.28 complies with the federal regulation.