Gianna Tucker v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, C.A.
[…] Additionally, Tucker maintains the waiver process is arbitrary because there is no implemented sub-regulatory procedure to guide granting waivers in a uniform manner but is approved by a subjective ad hoc group of agency employees. On the other hand, DHS argues that the baseline amount is not arbitrary because it is established by the State of Rhode Island’s only state university and is based upon the university’s yearly in-state rate. The Appeals Officer found that ORS policy and waiver provision is not in violation of federal regulation. (Ex. 29 at 13.) In relevant part, 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(a) provides: “(a) Policies. The State unit must develop and maintain written policies covering the nature and scope of each of the vocational rehabilitation services specified in § 361.48 and the criteria under which each service is provided. The policies must ensure that the provision of services is based on the rehabilitation needs of each individual as identified in that individual’s individualized plan for employment and is consistent with the individual’s informed choice. The written policies may not establish any arbitrary limits on the nature and scope of vocational rehabilitation services to be provided to the individual to achieve an employment outcome. The policies must be developed in accordance with the following provisions.” 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(a). 9 Based on the language of 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(a), the written policies may not establish any arbitrary limits on the vocational rehabilitation services to be provided. Id.