Martha D. Benitez v. John B. Susa, et al., C.A.
[…] Fennell v. First Step Designs, Ltd., 83 F.3d 526, 535 (1st Cir. 1996). Here, the Commission found that “[w]hile the 6 ½ months between her complaint of discrimination to Mr. Caruso to her termination was short enough to make a prima facie case of causation of retaliation, the inference of causation is overcome by the evidence in this case.” Commission’s decision at 15. Section 28-5-7(5) makes it unlawful “[f]or any employer . . . to discriminate in any manner against any individual because he or she has opposed any practice forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has made a charge, testified, or assisted in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” Sec. 28-5-7(5). 9 25 The record reveals that after the October 19, 2007 meeting, where Benitez voiced her discrimination allegation to Caruso, Pyramid attempted to accommodate her by allowing her to operate other machines to justify a pay raise; however, Benitez was unsuccessful in doing so.