Martha D. Benitez v. John B. Susa, et al., C.A.
[…] In addition, the record reveals that Martinez and Caruso both testified that the October 23, 2007 meeting was “professional” with Caruso adding that it also was “cordial.” Caruso testified that he considered all his employees to be “American,” and that he did not consider their ethnic backgrounds when making decisions. Caruso, Cruz, and Meletz each testified that they had never witnessed anyone display discriminatory animus against Benitez, and that had they witnessed any such behavior, they would have intervened to stop it. Although Hawksley stated that she believed Section 28-5-7.3 provides that “[a]n unlawful employment practice may be established in an action or proceeding under this chapter when the complainant demonstrates that . . . country of ancestral origin was a motivating factor for any employment practice, even though the practice was also motivated by other factors.” Sec. 28-5-7.3 (emphasis added). Therefore, the Commission properly considered whether discrimination was a motivating factor. 8 23 Cruz and Meletz favored Guatemalans when assigning overtime, she did not believe that she had been denied overtime due to her Bolivian ethnicity.