Martha D. Benitez v. John B. Susa, et al., C.A.
[…] Narragansett Wire Co. v. Norberg, 118 R.I. 596, 607, 376 A.2d 1, 6 (1977). 14 III Analysis A The State Fair Employment Practices Act The Rhode Island General Assembly, in enacting FEPA, declared that “it is . . . to be the public policy of this state to foster the employment of all individuals in this state in accordance with their fullest capacities, regardless of their race or color . . . or country of ancestral origin, and to safeguard their right to obtain and hold employment without such discrimination.” Sec. 28-5-3. Section 28-5-7 provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be an unlawful employment practice: “(1) For any employer: “(i) To refuse to hire any applicant for employment because of his or her race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin; “(ii) Because of those reasons, to discharge an employee or discriminate against him or her with respect to hire, tenure, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment.” Sec. 28-5-7. In construing and interpreting FEPA, this Court remains “faithful to federal precedents interpreting federal antidiscrimination statutes, such as Title VII.” DeCamp v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., 875 A.2d 13, 21 (R.I. 2005) (citing Newport Shipyard, Inc. v.