Martha D. Benitez v. John B. Susa, et al., C.A.
[…] In pertinent part, the Commission found no evidence of discrimination in compensation, discrimination in termination, or discrimination based upon retaliation. The Commission found also no evidence of a hostile work environment or unlawful employment practices. Commission’s decision at 8, 10, 15-16.4 From this decision, Benitez took a timely appeal to the Superior Court. II Standard of Review Chapter 35 of title 42, the Administrative Procedures Act, governs the Superior Court’s review of an administrative appeal. Section 42-35-15(g) provides: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: 4 The Commission also held that the individual Respondents could not be held individually liable under § 28-5-7(6) because Pyramid did not commit an unlawful employment practice. However, had the Commission found individual liability, such finding would have been erroneous. See Mancini v.