Arthur Abraham v. State of Rhode Island, by and through Michael DiBiase, in his official capacity as Director of the Department of Administration, C.A.
[…] Id. at 134-38. Upon Rotenberg’s retirement, Petitioner was running the Unit. Id. at 138. On March 27, 2014, the PAB issued its decision. It denied Petitioner’s request to be reclassified as a CLTCR, but found that Petitioner was entitled to the CRSA classification, finding such to be “nearly a perfect fit with the duties and responsibilities Mr. Abraham was performing at the time he filed his reclassification questionnaire.” PAB Decision ¶ 596. Petitioner filed his Complaint on April 23, 2014. 4 II Standard of Review Pursuant to § 42-35-15, the Superior Court has jurisdiction to review PAB decisions. The statute provides as follows: “[T]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error or law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or 4 The Complaint did not name the OPA, or the PAB, and named only the “State of Rhode Island, by and through Richard Licht, in his official capacity as Director of the Department of Administration.”