Joseph DeMarco, Ralph DeMarco and Pamela Fisette v. Rhode Island Department of Transportation and State of Rhode Island
[…] See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 6-13-103 (providing right of former land owner to repurchase condemned property within one year of condemnor’s abandonment); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. 9 § 416.670(1) (“The failure of the condemnor to . . . begin development [within eight years of the condemnation] shall entitle the current landowner to repurchase the property[.]”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 498-A:12 (granting former owner the right to repurchase property if abandoned within ten years of condemnation); N.Y. Em. Dom. Proc. Law § 406 (McKinney 1982) (stating that a condemnor may not dispose of property or any portion for private use within ten years after condemnation without first granting “the former fee owner of record at the time of acquisition a right of first refusal”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-19 (requiring condemnor to grant first consideration to an offer from former owner to repurchase surplus land previously condemned).