Joseph DeMarco, Ralph DeMarco and Pamela Fisette v. Rhode Island Department of Transportation and State of Rhode Island
[…] First, and most evidently, under RIDOT’s analysis of the statute, more than one landowner would hold a right of first refusal. Circling back to the Court’s previous hypothetical, both Landowner A and Landowner B would hold a right of first refusal on the combined surplus 10 from Parcel A and Parcel B, Surplus AB. However, the statute does not contemplate more than one landowner holding a right of first refusal; rather, the original landowner holds a right of first refusal while the city or town holds a right of second refusal. See § 37-7-4 (stating that in case of waiver by the individual holder of the right of first refusal, “the city or town wherein the land is situated shall have the second right to purchase or lease the land and property upon the same terms and conditions as the acquiring authority was willing to sell or lease the land or property to the original owners thereof”). Indeed, the statute underscores the long-understood principle that rights of first refusal are “independent” privileges that are personal to the holder.