Joseph DeMarco, Ralph DeMarco and Pamela Fisette v. Rhode Island Department of Transportation and State of Rhode Island
[…] O’Connell, 156 A.3d at 426. The Court finds three clauses contained in § 37-7-4 to be particularly relevant to the Court’s determination. First, § 37-7-4 provides that “[w]henever land is taken” by the State for the purposes of establishing public spaces, “the remainder” may be “sold or leased for value, with or without suitable restrictions.” Second, in such circumstances— the sale or lease of the remainder—“the person or persons from whom the remainder was taken” are granted the right of first refusal. Sec. 37-7-4. Third, the sale—and the right of first refusal— are contingent “upon such terms as the acquiring authority, with the approval of the state purchasing agent, is willing to sell or lease the property.” Id. 7 In regards to the first phrase, it is clear and unambiguous that § 37-7-4 contemplates situations where, if the State wishes to take land, it may sell or lease the remainder—or the portion it chooses not to use for a public purpose—with or without “suitable” restrictions.