Joseph DeMarco, Ralph DeMarco and Pamela Fisette v. Rhode Island Department of Transportation and State of Rhode Island
[…] Indeed, the statute underscores the long-understood principle that rights of first refusal are “independent” privileges that are personal to the holder. See Estate of Deeble, 134 A.3d at 188; Kenyon, 656 A.2d at 965. This interpretation also aligns with our Supreme Court’s interpretation of the first refusal right contained in § 37-7-32 being personal in 2 Section 37-7-3, similarly worded to § 37-7-4, states: “Whenever in the opinion of the acquiring authority any land or other real property or interest therein taken by condemnation is no longer required for the purpose for which it was taken, the acquiring authority, with the approval of the state properties committee, may, with the consent of the person or persons from whom the land, property, or interest was obtained, or their heirs, successors, or assigns, convey the property or any part thereof, with or without suitable restrictions, by executing and recording a deed thereof. The deed shall be executed on behalf of the state by the acquiring authority, approved as to substance by the director of administration, and approved as to form by the attorney general. The recorded deed shall thereby revest the title to the land, property or interest therein to the persons, their heirs, successors, or assigns, in whom it was vested at the time of the taking, and the fair market value of the land or property or interest therein so conveyed at the time of the conveyance shall be considered in mitigation of damages in any proceedings instituted on account of the taking. Or, the acquiring authority, with the approval of the state properties committee, may lease or sell and convey the property, with or without suitable restrictions, for consideration not less than that paid for it by the acquiring authority or not less than its appraised value as determined by the state properties committee at the time of the leasing or selling, by executing and delivering a 11 nature. See Lapre, 465 A.2d at 216 (“Although the [plaintiffs] did not have a preemptive constitutional right to repurchase their former lands, they arguably had a statutory right to repurchase under G.L. 1938, ch. 110, § 15, the statute in effect at the time the property was condemned.