Joseph DeMarco, Ralph DeMarco and Pamela Fisette v. Rhode Island Department of Transportation and State of Rhode Island
[…] Under the State and RIDOT’s argument, such a method amounts to a term upon which the “acquiring authority . . . is willing to sell or lease the property” or a “suitable restriction,” as contemplated by § 37-7-4. However, such an interpretation flies in the face of the plain meaning of the statute in defiance of common sense. Section 37-7-4 states that “[w]henever land is taken,” the State may 8 sell the “remainder” of “the land”; and, in such instances, the “person or persons from whom the land was taken shall have the first right to purchase . . . the property[.]” Sec. 37-7-4 (emphasis added). It is clear and unambiguous that the word “remainder” refers to the unused portion of the land that the State now wishes to sell.