Town of Cumberland v. Cumberland Town Employees Union, and Norman Tremblay, C.A.
[…] See CBA 25, Art. 20.2. An examination of the plain language of the statute undermines the Union’s first argument that the grievance was arbitrable under the CBA. “‘When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, [this Court] must enforce the statute as written by giving the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meaning.’” Gem Plumbing & Heating Co. v. Rossi, 867 A.2d 796, 811 (R.I. 2005) (quoting Harvard Pilgrim Health Care of New England, Inc. v. Gelati, 865 A.2d 1028, 1037 (R.I. 2004)). The plain and ordinary meaning of § 28-33-47(d) is inescapable: “Determinations of reinstatement disputes shall be rendered by the workers’ compensation court . . . .” Sec. 28-33-47(d) (emphasis added). This statute is unambiguous. Section 28-33-47(d) 6 employs the word “shall” not “may.” Our Supreme Court has said that the use of the word “shall” makes mandatory that which is set forth in the statute. See Shine v.