Town of Cumberland v. Cumberland Town Employees Union, and Norman Tremblay, C.A.
[…] This is the result of a work-related injury which occurred on August 5, 2014. Therefore, as of November 10, 2015, your right to reinstatement to your position is terminated at this time pursuant to R.I.G.L. 28-3347(c)(1)(vi) as it has been more than one year from the date of your injury and you are unable to return because of that injury.” Joint Ex. 2 (emphasis added). The letter referred to the Workers’ Compensation Act, chapter 33 of title 28 of the Rhode Island General Laws. Section 28-33-47, “Reinstatement of injured worker,” provides, in pertinent part: “(a) A worker who has sustained a compensable injury shall be reinstated by the worker’s employer to the worker’s former position of employment upon written demand for reinstatement, if the position exists and is available and the worker is not disabled from performing the duties of the position with reasonable accommodation made by the employer in the manner in which the work is to be performed. A workers’ [sic] former position is ‘available’ even if that position has been filled by a replacement while the injured worker was absent as a result of the worker’s compensable injury. If the former position is not available, the worker shall be reinstated in any other existing position that is vacant and suitable. A certificate by the treating physician that the physician approves the worker’s return to the worker’s regular 2 employment or other suitable employment shall be prima facie evidence that the worker is able to perform the duties. ... “(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section: “(1) The right to reinstatement to the worker’s former position under this section terminates upon any of the following: ... “(vi) The expiration of thirty (30) days after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement or concludes or