Town of Cumberland v. Cumberland Town Employees Union, and Norman Tremblay, C.A.
[…] The Seniority Provision simply protects employees’ seniority rights during any absence stemming from a compensable injury if the collective bargaining agreement so provides. When such language is read in conjunction with the whole “Reinstatement of injured worker” section—namely, (1) that “[a] worker who has sustained a compensable injury shall be reinstated . . . [,]” § 28-33-47(a); (2) that “[t]he right to reinstatement . . . terminates” upon specified conditions, § 28-33-47(c)(1); (3) that “[a]ny violation of this section is deemed an unlawful employment practice[,]” § 28-33-47(d); and (4) that “[d]eterminations of reinstatement disputes shall be rendered by the workers’ compensation court . . . [,]” § 28-33-47(d)— there can be no other conclusion.. The Seniority Provision does not, as the Union claims, indicate that a CBA can supersede the Workers’ Compensation Court’s jurisdiction over reinstatement disputes or extend the One 7 Year Limit.