Town of Cumberland v. Cumberland Town Employees Union, and Norman Tremblay, C.A.
[…] III Analysis The only real challenge for the Court in this matter is to decide the issue of arbitrability. The Town has made no other argument that could otherwise set aside the Arbitrator’s Award. However, if Tremblay’s grievance was not arbitrable ab initio, the Arbitrator’s Award “must be 5 set aside[.]” R.I. Council 94, 714 A.2d at 588; see R.I. All. of Soc. Servs. Emps., 747 A.2d at 468. The Town argues that the grievance is not arbitrable because the Workers’ Compensation Court has exclusive jurisdiction over disputes regarding the reinstatement of an injured worker under § 28-33-47(d), which provides: “Determinations of reinstatement disputes shall be rendered by the workers’ compensation court . . . .” The Union’s first contention is that the Workers’ Compensation Court’s jurisdiction is not exclusive because the statute does not use the word “exclusive.” The Union’s second contention is that § 28-33-47(b) (the Seniority Section) allows a CBA to modify the one-year limitation on Tremblay’s right to reinstatement contained in the One Year Limit. The Seniority Section states that “[t]he right of reinstatement shall be subject to the provisions for seniority rights and other employment restrictions contained in a valid collective bargaining agreement between the employer and a representative of the employer’s employees . . . .” Sec. 28-33-47(b). Therefore, the Union contends, Tremblay’s grievance is arbitrable as it is governed by the CBA, which contemplates a leave of absence up to two years.