Town of Cumberland v. Cumberland Town Employees Union, and Norman Tremblay, C.A.
[…] See Hr’g Tr. 26:21-27:11, Jan. 31, 2017. II Standard of Review In order “‘[t]o preserve the integrity and efficacy of arbitration proceedings, judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited.’” Berkshire Wilton Partners, LLC v. Bilray Demolition Co., 91 A.3d 830, 834-35 (R.I. 2014) (quoting Aponik v. Lauricella, 844 A.2d 698, 704 (R.I. 2004)). The Superior Court’s review of an arbitrator’s award is governed by § 28-9-18, which sets forth: “(a) In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated: “(1) When the award was procured by fraud. “(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. “(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13. “(b) A motion to vacate, modify or correct an arbitrator’s award shall not be entertained by the court unless the award is first implemented by the party seeking its