Krikor S. Dulgarian Trust, et al. v. Arthur Strother, et al., C.A.
[…] Id. Further, Objective M6 aspires to “[r]educe the amount of surface parking in the city” and “[r]educe paving of residential properties.” Id. Again, these statements set the goal of reduction, not prohibition, of the construction of surface parking lots. Finally, Objective M6 requires Providence to “[c]onsider regulatory incentives to discourage the development of surface parking lots throughout [Providence].” Id. Appellants’ argument is essentially that no new surface parking lots can be built in Providence, as they do not conform to Providence’s Plan. See § 45-24-42(b)(3) (“[e]stablish criteria for the issuance of each category of special-use permit that shall be in conformance with the purposes and intent of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town”). However, again, discouraging surface parking lots does not mean prohibiting them. Appellants further argued that the Board made findings that show it was required to also apply section (c). Appellants point to Resolution ¶ 9(c), which states: “c.