Krikor S. Dulgarian Trust, et al. v. Arthur Strother, et al., C.A.
[…] Mem. of Board in Opp’n to Appeal at 7. i The Special Use Permit Brown and Farview sought a special use permit from the Board. “A ‘special permit’ is one issued for use which the ordinance expressly permits in a designated zone upon proof that certain facts and conditions detailed in the ordinance exist as long as the use is not injurious to 10 the public interest.” 83 Am. Jur. 2d Zoning and Planning § 813. Rhode Island law requires that all municipalities’ zoning ordinances allow for “special- use permits.” Section 45-24-42 (“A zoning ordinance shall provide for the issuance of special-use permits approved by the zoning board of review, or, where unified development review is enabled pursuant to § 45-24-46.4, the planning board or commission”). Section 201 of the Ordinance provides for “special use permit[s]” and defines “[s]pecial use” as “[a] regulated use that is permitted pursuant to the special use permit issued by the authorized governmental entity.”