Krikor S. Dulgarian Trust, et al. v. Arthur Strother, et al., C.A.
[…] Section 45-24-34(a); Appellants’ Mem. in Supp. of Appeal at 5. Specifically, Appellants contend that the special use permit is in direct contravention of Objective M1 and Objective M6 in Providence’s Comprehensive Plan (Plan). Appellants’ Mem. 18 in Supp. of Appeal at 7, 9. Thus, Appellants argue that the finding that the parking lot conformed to the Plan is in error. Id. at 9. State law requires that all decisions made by a zoning board be made to conform to the town or municipality’s Comprehensive Plan. Section 45-22.2-13(b) (“[a]ll municipal land use decisions shall be in conformance with the locally adopted municipal comprehensive plan”). Our Supreme Court has addressed the importance of Comprehensive Plans in Rhode Island. The Court has stated: “[w]e believe a comprehensive plan is not simply the innocuous general-policy statement the town contends it is.