Luis Sanchez v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training Division of Labor Standards, C.A.
[…] See Order. Stated therein, the hearing officer made the following findings: “[Sanchez] was employed by [Aurora] for the period from November 10, 2014 through February 11, 2015 and was paid a salary of $400.00 per week. [Sanchez] was unable to demonstrate by credible evidence that he worked any overtime hours and was due any additional salary. Considering all of the evidence most favorable to [Sanchez], it is apparent that [Sanchez] failed to meet his burden of proof and present a prima faci[e] case.” Id. Accordingly, the hearing officer dismissed Sanchez’s complaint. Id.; see also § 28-14-19(c) (mandating that the hearing officer, within thirty days of the close of the hearing, enter an order which “shall dismiss the complaint or direct payment of any wages and/or benefits found to be due”). On November 19, 2015, Plaintiff appealed the Order to this Court. See Compl. II Standard of Review The Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act (APA), §§ 42-35-1 et seq. governs Superior Court review of an administrative agency’s decision. Rivera v. Emps.’ Ret.