State of Rhode Island ex rel. Michael D. Harmeyer v. Shaw’s Supermarkets, Inc., C.A.
[…] With respect to the second question, there is a split amongst the federal courts of appeal as to whether a relator must plead the “who, what, when, where, and how” of both the fraudulent conduct and the false claim or whether a relator need only plead the “who, what, when, where, and how” of the fraudulent conduct and, then based on the reliability of the relator’s allegations, make inferences in the relator’s favor as to the false claim itself. 18 1 Whether Harmeyer Has Sufficiently Alleged that Defendants Acted “Knowingly” Section 9-1.1-3(a)(7) of the False Claims Act imposes civil liability on any person who “[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state[.]” The False Claims Act defines “[k]nowing” and “knowingly” to mean “that a person with respect to information: (i) [h]as actual knowledge of the information; (ii) [a]cts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; (iii) [a]cts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity