Charles Moreau, et al., v. Allan M. Shine, et al., Consolidated
[…] What remains unclear, however, is from what entity the Elected Officials—meaning the Mayor and the members of the City Council—may seek indemnity. As noted above, based on their interpretation of the Shine opinion, the Elected Officials claim that the State is on the hook for their expenses. However, the State reaches a contrary conclusion. The State argues that under the Rhode Island Supreme Court’s holding in Shine, § 45-15-16 and § 2-108 compel the City Council, not the State, to indemnify the Elected Officials. Turning to the text of both the state statute and the city ordinance, § 45-15-16 provides, in pertinent part, that: “All . . . city councils . . . shall . . . indemnify any and all . . . public employees . . . [and] officials . . . from all loss, cost, expense, and damage, including legal fees and court costs, if any, arising out of any . . . action . . . by reason of any intentional tort or by reason of any alleged error or misstatement or action or omission, or neglect or violation of the rights of any person under any federal or state law, including misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance . . . if the elected or 5 appointed . . . official . . . at the time of the intentional tort or act, omission or neglect, was acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment. The municipality . . . may decline to indemnify any elected or appointed . . . official . . . for any misstatement, error, act, omission, or neglect if it resulted from willful, wanton, or malicious conduct on the part of the . . . official . . . . The indemnity shall be provided by the city . . . council . . . on a case by case basis or by ordinance of general application. The ordinance or agreement to indemnify shall include, among other things, the provision of legal counsel at the expense of the city or town and/or the reimbursement for attorneys’ fees and other expenses incurred in connection with the conduct of the defense, including payment of the judgment.” (Emphasis added); see Shine, 119 A.3d at 12 (quoting § 45-15-16).