Marsha Fiske v. Town of Westerly Board of Assessment Review, C.A.
[…] See generally Fiske I, at *7-10. It is not necessary for this Court to reiterate that entire analysis here. The pertinent portion of the Court’s decision, with which this Court entirely agrees, sought to reconcile the competing interests between taxing land based on the development potential of the parcel, which is the standard practice for valuing land for taxation,12 and promoting the preservation of farm, forest, and open space land. After 12 Importantly, as was pointed out in Fiske I, § 44-5-12 provides: “(a) All real property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full and fair cash value, or at a uniform percentage of its value, not to exceed one 23 reciting the policy objectives behind the FFOS Act, as set forth in § 44-27-1,13 the Court in Fiske I reasoned as follows on that issue: “The FFOS Act seeks to balance these competing concerns. First, the Act limits a tax assessor’s ability to consider any aspects of a property’s use other than the designated FFOS category. Section 44-512(a)(2). This is accomplished by limiting the size of the area an assessor may exclude from the FFOS land, and by limiting the way the use is categorized. Thus, for example, an assessor may consider a property’s agricultural value only if it enjoys a farmland classification. Then, in recognition that the FFOS designations might severely hamper municipalities’ ability to raise tax revenue, house-sites sized the smaller of a zoned lot size or 30,000 square feet are permitted to be carved out. These house-sites can be freely taxed on their residential use. In essence, the FFOS Act works to reduce the pressures of development by shrinking the size and scope of land that is subject to normal tax burdens. Thus, because the goal of the FFOS Act is to ‘prevent the forced conversion of farm, forest, and open space land to more intensive uses as the result of economic pressures caused by the assessment for purposes of property hundred percent (100%), to be determined by the assessors in each town or city; provided, that: ... (2) In assessing real estate that is classified as farm land, forest, or open space land in accordance with chapter 27 of this title, the assessors shall consider no factors in determining the full and fair cash value of the real estate other than those that relate to that use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature[.]” Sec. 44-5-12 (emphasis added). 13 Entitled “Legislative declaration,” that section provides: “(1) That it is in the public interest to encourage the preservation of farm, forest, and open space land in