Marsha Fiske v. Town of Westerly Board of Assessment Review, C.A.
[…] Appellants seeking to challenge a single assessment would be required to file two separate 6 The thirty-day appeal period that the Board contends is applicable in these cases is set forth in the form which must be filed to properly perfect an appeal, the language of that form being specified in § 44-5-26(b). 7 appeals, one within thirty days of the board’s decision, and a second within ninety days. These appeals would then proceed, one based on the de novo trial type hearing provided for in § 44-5-29 (“the petition is subject to all provisions of law as to time for pleading, assignment day, and all other incidents applicable to an action at law originally commenced in the superior court”), including even the possibility of a jury under § 44-5-30. Meanwhile, the twin appeal would proceed through the Superior Court under the traditional judicial review standard applicable to administrative appeals and limited to the evidence contained in the record under § 44-27-6. However, it is