Marsha Fiske v. Town of Westerly Board of Assessment Review, C.A.
[…] Sec. 44-27-6 (emphasis added). Finally, § 44-27-12 reads in pertinent part: “The board of assessment review . . . shall hear and render a judgment on all appeals of: ... “(4) Landowners aggrieved by the use value assessment set by the local assessor[.]” Sec. 44-27-12. The Rhode Island Supreme Court has determined that § 44-27-6 allows appeals to be taken from “decisions made by a board of assessment review concerning the cancellation of the previous designation of property as farmland, § 44–27–3; forest land, § 44–27–4; or open space land, §