City of East Providence v. City of East Providence Zoning Board of Review, et al., C.A.
[…] The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted shall not be grounds for relief.” Sec. 19-45. In addition, § 45-24-41(d) of the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act states that when considering requests for dimensional variances, 13 “[t]he zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that . . . (2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience.” Section 45-24-41(d).20 A review of the record below discloses that Cumberland Farms presented sufficient evidence at the hearings before the Zoning Board to meet this standard.