James J. Carria, et al. v. Cecilia M. Schilling, et al., C.A.
[…] Sec. 17.108.020(G). Thus, to meet the standards set forth in both the Zoning Enabling Act and the Zoning Ordinance, the Board must make specific findings of fact that demonstrate an applicant qualifies for the relief sought. See § 45-24-61 (stating “[t]he zoning board of review shall include in its decision 9 all findings of fact . . .”). Absent such express findings of fact, this Court cannot make a determination as to whether the Appellants have been prejudiced. See § 45-24-69(d). The Rhode Island legislature has instructed the Court to refrain from “substitut[ing] its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Id. Instead, the Court’s role is to “decide [ ] whether the board members resolved the evidentiary conflicts, made the prerequisite factual determinations, and applied the proper legal principles.” Irish P’ship, 518 A.2d at 358 (citation omitted).