James J. Carria, et al. v. Cecilia M. Schilling, et al., C.A.
[…] (R. at 1.) Additionally, the Board stated: “[T]he request is in harmony with the surrounding area; the proposal will not have an adverse impact on abutting properties; the variances sought were the minimum variances that will make possible the reasonable use of the land, building or structure; and the proposal was in conformance with the city’s Comprehensive Master Plan.” Id. On June 4, 2015, the Carrias timely filed the present appeal. II Standard of Review This Court’s review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which states: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or 5 “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Sec. 45-24-69(d). When evaluating a zoning board of review’s factual findings, the court must “‘examine the entire record to determine whether substantial evidence exists to support the board’s findings.’” Mill Realty Assocs. v. Crowe, 841 A.2d 668, 672 (R.I. 2004) (quoting DeStefano v.