James J. Carria, et al. v. Cecilia M. Schilling, et al., C.A.
[…] Sec. 45-24-41(d). In addition, § 45-24-41(e) of the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act states that when considering requests for dimensional variances: “[t]he zoning board of review . . . shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that . . . (2) [i]n granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience.” Sec. 45-24-41(e).