James J. Carria, et al. v. Cecilia M. Schilling, et al., C.A.
[…] The Carrias’ second argument is that the Board’s Decision is conclusional, ultimately failing to make express findings of fact. The Carrias posit that such a failure on the part of the Board is fatal and request the Court to reverse the Board’s Decision. As the Court believes the adequacy of a zoning board’s decision is a threshold matter, it must first examine the Board’s Decision. A Adequacy of the Board’s Written Decision The Carrias argue that the Board’s Decision is conclusional and fails to make express findings of fact. Section 45-24-41(d) of the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act sets the legal standard that the Board must apply when deciding whether to grant a dimensional variance: “In granting a variance, the zoning board of review . . . shall require that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings: 7 “(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical