William Casperson, et al. v. AAA Southern New England, et al., C.A.
[…] Hauser, 640 F. Supp. 2d at 145. A private right of action does not lie under the facts at bar. However, that is not to say that the General Assembly could not amend the Sunday Pay Act so as to create such a right of action. 6 2 Casperson’s Erroneous Interpretation of this Court’s Jurisdiction Casperson alternatively argues that since this Court explicitly ruled that it had jurisdiction over his claim, it has acknowledged that Casperson has a right to pursue a private right of action to recover unpaid Sunday and holiday pay. Under § 8-2-14, this Court has “exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000); and shall also have concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) and does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000)[.]” Casperson’s Complaint falls into this category, as previously decided in this case. See Decision of Dec. 22, 2015 at 8-9. However, because his Complaint alleges violations of the Sunday Pay Act, this Court turns to that statute.