Curley Snell v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] See State v. Ouimette, 117 R.I. 361, 365, 367 A.2d 704, 707 (1976). “It seems to us that [§] 10-9.11, the postconviction remedy statute, is the proper vehicle for bringing [parole challenges] before the court.” Id. Included in the Court’s authority to hear parole challenges is the ability of the Court “to order the Parole Board to grant the defendant a new hearing.” Ouimette, 117 R.I. at 372, 367 A.2d at 711. III ANALYSIS In essence, Petitioner’s argument is that the Board’s April 16, 2014 decision failed to adhere to the guidelines set forth for the Parole Board pursuant to § 13-8-14.1. That Section provides, in pertinent part, that: “(a) At least once each calendar year the parole board shall adopt standards to be utilized by the board in evaluating applications for parole of persons convicted of a criminal offense and sentenced to the adult correctional institutions. These standards shall establish, with the range of parole eligibility set by statute, the portion of a sentence which should be served depending on the likelihood of recidivism as determined by a risk assessment, and shall serve as guidelines for the board in making individual parole determinations.” Accordingly, the Board adopted guidelines which established that: “The revised parole guidelines consist of two major components that interact to provide an actuarial based risk score.