Curley Snell v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Snell now argues that he is entitled to notice of what his Severity Risk Matrix score was and how that score was used in rendering a decision on his eligibility for parole. However, in determining a candidate’s eligibility for parole, the Board is also encouraged to use a list of factors that includes the seriousness of the underlying offense. Id. While “it is not Board policy to deny parole solely on the basis of the nature and circumstances of the offense; there are, however, certain instances where denial on this basis may be warranted.” Id. at 4. Furthermore, § 13-8-14(a)(2) states in pertinent part that: “(a) A permit [to be at liberty upon parole] shall not be issued to any prisoner under the authority of §§ 13-8-9 – 13-8-13 unless it shall appear to the parole board: ... “(2) That release would not depreciate the seriousness of the prisoner’s offense or promote disrespect for the law.” (Emphasis supplied.) Indeed, our Supreme Court has noted that the seriousness of the crime is a relevant factor to be considered by the Parole Board because that factor goes to the very heart of risk analysis in that it speaks to the likelihood of future lawful behavior.