Town of Barrington and Four Town Farm, Inc., et al. v. North End Holdings Company, LLC, et al., C.A.
[…] comprehensive community plan; (b) where the proposed development is not in compliance with the provisions of the municipality’s zoning ordinance, whatever local concerns are affected do not outweigh the need for affordable housing; (c) all affordable housing units proposed are integrated throughout the development; (d) the proposed development as shown on the final plan will not have a significant negative impact on the environment; and (e) the proposed development will not have a significant negative impact on the health and safety of current or future residents of the local community. Sec. 45-53-4(a)(4)(v). A local review board is also permitted to deny the application and may do so for any of the following reasons: “(A) [the municipality] has an approved affordable housing plan and is meeting housing needs, and the proposal is inconsistent with the affordable housing plan; “(B) the proposal is not consistent with local needs, including . . . the needs identified in an approved comprehensive plan, and/or local zoning ordinances and procedures . . . ; “(C) the proposal is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan; “(D) the community has met or has plans to meet