Town of Barrington and Four Town Farm, Inc., et al. v. North End Holdings Company, LLC, et al., C.A.
[…] The standard of review which SHAB must apply has been articulated by the General Assembly as follows, in pertinent part: “In hearing the appeal, the state housing appeals board shall determine whether: (i) in the case of the denial of an application, the decision of the local review board was consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, was reasonable and consistent with local needs . . .” Sec. 45-53-6(b)(i). 11 Subsection (c) enumerates a list of factors that SHAB may consider in making its determination: “(1) The consistency of the decision to deny or condition the permit with the approved affordable housing plan and/or approved comprehensive plan; “(2) The extent to which the community meets or plans to meet housing needs, as defined in an affordable housing plan, including, but not limited to, the ten percent (10%) goal for existing low and moderate income housing units as a proportion of year-round housing; “(3) The consideration of the