Town of Barrington and Four Town Farm, Inc., et al. v. North End Holdings Company, LLC, et al., C.A.
[…] If the density is in fact higher than that permitted under the Plan, SHAB should use the factors articulated in subsection (c) of § 45-53-6 to balance the need for low and moderate income housing17 with environmental and preservation concerns. 17 SHAB also partially based its Decision on the fact that Barrington has not yet reached the ten percent minimum for low and moderate income housing. SHAB acknowledged that Barrington has very little undeveloped land. These considerations were proper under § 45-53-6(c)(2). However, that subsection more explicitly states: “The extent to which the community meets or plans to meet housing needs . . .” Sec. 45-53-6(c)(2) (emphasis added). SHAB states that these considerations were “material” to its reversal, SHAB Decision at 21; yet, SHAB fails to discuss Barrington’s own plan to meet the housing needs in its analysis.