Town of Barrington and Four Town Farm, Inc., et al. v. North End Holdings Company, LLC, et al., C.A.
[…] SHAB states that these considerations were “material” to its reversal, SHAB Decision at 21; yet, SHAB fails to discuss Barrington’s own plan to meet the housing needs in its analysis. Specifically, SHAB fails to discuss whether it is possible for Barrington to meet the ten percent minimum without developing the parcel at issue at the proposed density. On remand, SHAB should be sure to 23 C Environmental Impacts Although in dicta, the Court finds it necessary to address the reoccurring issue of whether the environmental concerns were adequately addressed at the master stage level of review. Section 45-53-4(a)(4)(vii) states that a local board may deny an application: “(A) if city or town has an approved affordable housing plan and is meeting housing needs, and the proposal is inconsistent with the affordable housing plan; (B) the proposal is not consistent with local needs, including, but not limited to, the needs identified in an approved comprehensive plan, and/or local zoning ordinances and procedures promulgated in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (C) the proposal is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (D) the community has met or has plans to meet the goal of ten percent (10%) of the yearround units . . . low and moderate income housing; or (E) concerns for the environment and the health and safety of current residents have not been adequately addressed.” (emphasis added). Furthermore, the local board’s findings must be supported by “legally competent evidence on the record.” Sec. 45-53-4(a)(4)(v).