Annotate this Case
[…] Id. The Zoning Board then concluded that “large-scale processing of marijuana was taking place on the Premises,”5 which constituted agricultural products manufacturing not permitted in a CD zone. Id. On September 26, 2014, Carlson filed the present appeal asking this Court to overturn the Zoning Board’s decision. II Standard of Review This Court reviews zoning board appeals pursuant to § 45-24-69: “(d) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further 4 The Medical Marijuana Act defines “[u]sable marijuana” as “the dried leaves and flowers of the marijuana plant, and any mixture or preparation thereof, but does not include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant.”