Town of Scituate, et al. v. Frank A. Martinelli, et al., C.A.
[…] Sec. 2-23-4. Furthermore, “The mixed-use of farms and farmlands for other forms of enterprise including, but not limited to, the display of antique vehicles and equipment, retail sales, tours, classes, petting, feeding and viewing of animals, hay rides, crop mazes, festivals and other special events are hereby recognized as a valuable and viable means of contributing to the preservation of agriculture.” Id. Section 2-23-5(a) specifically states that agricultural operations, such as “[o]dor from livestock, manure, fertilizer, or feed, occasioned by generally accepted farming procedures[,]” are exempt from public or private nuisance actions. Sec. 2-23-5(a)(1).