Town of Scituate, et al. v. Frank A. Martinelli, et al., C.A.
[…] Sec. 2-23-3. The term “agricultural operations” is defined to “include[] any commercial enterprise that has as its primary purpose horticulture, . . . stabling of horses, dairy farming, . . . or the raising of livestock, including for the production of fiber, furbearing animals, poultry, or bees, and all such other operations, uses, and activities as the director, in consultation with the chief of division of agriculture, may determine to be agriculture, or an agricultural activity, use or operation.” Sec. 2-23-4. Furthermore, “The mixed-use of farms and farmlands for other forms of enterprise including, but not limited to, the display of antique vehicles and equipment, retail sales, tours, classes, petting, feeding and viewing of animals, hay rides, crop mazes, festivals and other special events are hereby recognized as a valuable and viable means of contributing to the preservation of agriculture.” Id. Section 2-23-5(a) specifically states that agricultural operations, such as “[o]dor from livestock, manure, fertilizer, or feed, occasioned by generally accepted farming procedures[,]” are exempt from public or private nuisance actions. Sec. 2-23-5(a)(1).