Town of Scituate, et al. v. Frank A. Martinelli, et al., C.A.
[…] Lead Indus., Ass’n, Inc., 951 A.2d at 446 (citing Citizens for Preservation of Waterman Lake v. Davis, 420 A.2d 53, 59 (R.I. 1980) and Iafrate v. Ramsden, 96 R.I. 216, 222, 190 A.2d 473, 476 (1963)). 8 Indeed, even if the farm stand did not constitute a valid pre-existing use, it would appear that it would be permissible under the Right to Farm Act as a valid activity incidental to the right to farm. See § 2-23-4 (“The mixed-use of farms and farmland for other forms of enterprise including, but not limited to, . . . retail sales . . . are hereby recognized as a valuable and viable means of contributing to the preservation of agriculture.”). 27 Our Supreme Court recently adopted the following elements for a public nuisance claim: “(1) an unreasonable interference; (2) with a right common to the general public; (3) by a person or people with control over the instrumentality alleged to have created the nuisance when the damage