Neil Provorse, et al. v. State of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] Hr’g Tr. (Tr.) 52:7-16, Oct. 3, 2014. The State asserted that Plaintiffs’ claims accrued on November 14, 1994, the date that they adopted Tanya, making the filing of the complaint on August 15, 2003 untimely. Id. at 51:25-52:4. In the alternative, the State argued that, even if the discovery rule 5 applied, Plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the three-year statute of limitations because Plaintiffs knew or should have known of their cause of action on January 21, 1999, 3 My esteemed colleague, Justice Montalbano, will be referred to herein as the “hearing justice.” Section 9-1-25 provides: “When a claimant is given the right to sue the state of Rhode Island, any political subdivision of the state, or any city or town by a special act of the general assembly, or in cases involving actions or claims in tort against the state or any political subdivision thereof or any city or town, the action shall be instituted within three (3) years from the effective date of the special act, or within three (3) years of the accrual of any claim of tort. Failure to institute suit within the three (3) year period shall constitute a bar to the bringing of the legal action.” 5 As discussed infra, the discovery rule will toll the statute of limitations when the claim is inherently undiscoverable or unknowable. 4 3 when Tanya was diagnosed with Major Depressive Disorder, or on June 7, 1999, when Plaintiffs allegedly learned of Tanya’s biological family history.