State of Rhode Island v. Hector L. Jaiman
[…] At the same time, he concedes that the Parole Board did not find [him] guilty [of offering to provide drugs] but instead chose to violate [him] for failure to complete program requirements based on minor infractions . . . . Section 13-8-18.1(b) provides a defendant with certain rights at a parole revocation hearing, including the right to appear and speak on his or her own behalf, the right to call witnesses and present evidence, the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses, and the right to retain counsel. Specifically, § 13-8-18.1(b)(3) states that: The alleged violator shall, within five (5) days of the detention, in Rhode Island be given written notice of the time, place and purpose of the preliminary hearing . . . The notice shall also inform the alleged violator of the following rights in connection with the preliminary hearing: . . . (3) [t]he right to confront and crossexamine the witnesses against him/her, unless the hearing officer finds on the record that a witness may be subjected to risk of harm if his or her identity is revealed . . . . (Emphasis added).