A. Ralph Mollis, et al. v. Michael D. Corso
[…] Rule 27 “was intended to apply to situations in which testimony might be lost to a prospective litigant unless taken immediately, without having to wait for a lawsuit or other legal proceeding to commence.” 23 Am. Jur. 2d Depositions and Discovery § 4 at 309 (2013); see also Robert B. Kent et al., Rhode Island Civil and Appellate Procedure § 27:2 at V-28 (2006) (stating that Rule 27(a) applies to anyone “desirous of perpetuating the testimony of any person concerning any matter that is potentially the subject of litigation”). Section 9-18-12 provides: “Any person, desirous of perpetuating the testimony of any witness concerning any matter which is or may be the subject of litigation, as well before as after litigation is commenced, may present a petition in writing to any justice of the supreme or superior or family court, or to any justice of a district court, setting forth the reasons of his or her application, the name of the witness or witnesses, the subject matter of the controversy, and the names of all persons known to be interested therein, and praying that the deposition of the witness or witnesses may be taken; and thereupon if the justice be satisfied of the reasonableness of the petition, he or she shall designate some notary public or standing master in chancery to take the deposition, to whom the petition, with the order of designation thereon, shall be sent.” There is very limited case law in Rhode Island dealing with the provisions of Rule 27(a) and § 9-18-12. In Travelers Ins. Co. v.