IRW Real Estate, et al. v. City of Providence Zoning Board of Review, et al.
[…] Restivo v. Lynch, 707 A.2d 663, 665 (R.I. 1998) (internal citations omitted). This Court may reverse, modify, or remand a zoning board’s decision if the: “substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; 4 Sec. 45-24-61(a) states in relevant part, “The zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions[.]” 4 “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Sec. 45-24-69(d).