Town of North Kingstown v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board, et al.
[…] The Town argues that because the Labor Board skipped a statutory prerequisite before issuing its Decision and Order, the issuance of that Decision and Order was an ultra vires act that must now be reversed and vacated by this Court. Section 28-7-9(b)(5) of the SLRA provides that: All charges of unfair labor practices and petitions for unit classification shall be informally heard by the board within thirty (30) days upon receipt of the charges. Within sixty (60) days of the charges or petition the board shall hold a formal 31 hearing. A final decision shall be rendered by the board within sixty (60) days after the hearing on the charges or petition is completed and a transcript of the hearing is received by the board. Sec. 28-7-9(b)(5). In State Dept. of Corrections v.