Yara Chum v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Chum also complains that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction as an aider and abettor. (Brief at p. 17.) That argument—and, indeed, the entirety of his aiding and abetting complaint—should have been raised on direct appeal. Failure to have done so forecloses any such contention in this proceeding, as it runs afoul of the post-conviction statute itself as well as the doctrine of res judicata. As set forth in Jaiman v. State, 55 A.3d 224, 232 (R.I. 2012): 7 “Section 10-9.1-8, entitled ‘[w]aiver of or failure to assert claims,’ provides in pertinent part: Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief. “This Court has held that § 10-9.1-8 ‘codifies the doctrine of res judicata as applied to petitions for post-conviction relief.’ State v. DeCiantis, 813 A.2d 986, 993 (R.I. 2003).