Yara Chum v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Even if Chum could somehow engraft a sufficiency of evidence claim to his application, it would fail. The credible evidence unquestionably demonstrated that Chum and Tep approached the house together. When ordered by Chum to shoot the people on the porch, Tep instantly pulled a gun and fired at them. To suggest that Chum’s express directive did not fall within the scope of aiding and abetting is meritless. Section 11-1-3, R.I.G.L. provides: “Every person who shall aid, assist, abet, counsel, hire, command, or procure another to commit any crime or offense, shall be proceeded against as a principal or as an accessory before the fact . . . ” (Emphasis added.) See Rosemond v.