SAO Realty Co., Inc. v. Malcolm Moore, et al.
[…] DiPetrillo v. Dow Chem. Co., 729 A.2d 677, 692 (R.I. 1999); Soares v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 692 A.2d 701, 701 (R.I. 1997). [I]n appropriate circumstances, this Court may reconsider the motion in limine during the trial or in rebuttal. State v. Cook, 782 A.2d 653, 654-55 (R.I. 2001). Therefore, the pretrial granting of the motion need not be taken as a final determination of the admissibility of the evidence . . . . Fernandes, 526 A.2d at 500. With respect to damages, § 9-31-3 states: In any tort action against any city or town or any fire district, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); provided, however, that in all instances in which the city or town or fire district was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort, the limitation of damages set forth in this section shall not apply. The Rhode Island Supreme Court has said that in enacting § 9-31-1, the General Assembly mandated that the state should be liable in all actions of tort in the same manner as a private individual or corporation, subject to certain monetary limitations. Adams v.