Estate of Richard J. Deeble v. Rhode Island Department of Transportation
[…] III Standard of Review Pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA), the Superior Court is vested with the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. Sec. 9-30-1. Thus, the Superior Court has jurisdiction to construe the rights and responsibilities of any party arising from a statute pursuant to the powers conferred upon [it] by G.L. chapter 30 of title 9, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Canario v. Culhane, 752 A.2d 476, 478-79 (R.I. 2000). Specifically, § 9-30-2 of the UDJA provides as follows: Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or legal relations thereunder. This statute gives a broad grant of jurisdiction to the Superior Court to determine the rights of any person that may arise under a statute not in its appellate capacity but as a part of its original jurisdiction. Canario, 752 A.2d at 479 (citing Roch v.