Gregory Stevens, d/b/a F. SAIA Restaurants, LLC v. National Grid
[…] Thus, it is reversible error for a trial justice to impose a remedy 17 not considered by the hearing officer when the administrative decision is supported by competent evidence. See id. Here, § 39-4-10 gives the Division the power to order refunds if it finds that a public utility acted unjustly, unreasonably, or discriminatorily. Section 39-3-13.1 further states: The division shall have the power, when deemed by it necessary, to provide remedial relief from unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory acts. (emphasis added). According to the Report and Order, the Division found adequate evidence on the record to support the charge of $18,029.95 and that the amount billed to Stevens was significantly less than the usage reported by the meters.