Gregory Stevens, d/b/a F. SAIA Restaurants, LLC v. National Grid
[…] The Division directed National Grid to coordinate with the landlord to 7 conduct loop checks for the empty meter sockets serving the mystery unit to establish their concomitant unit locations. Id. If current or former tenants with active electric accounts could be identified, the Division directed National Grid to bill those customers. Id. at 13-14. Having lost his challenge to the $18,029.95 charge, Stevens took a timely appeal to this Court. (Stevens v. Nat l Grid, appeal docketed, PC-2012-6305, Dec. 10, 2012.) II Standard of Review Rhode Island General Laws § 42-35-15(g) governs the Superior Court s review of an administrative agency decision. This section states: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error or law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Sec. 42-35-15(g). As a general rule, administrative agencies retain broad enforcement discretion and, as always, considerable deference is accorded to such agencies about how to enforce regulations. Arnold v. Lebel, 941 A.2d 813, 820-21 (R.I. 2007); see Auto Body Ass n of R.I. v.