Joseph Andrade and Kimberly Andrade v. Town of Lincoln, et al.
[…] Pursuant to the doctrine of in pari materia, statutes on the same subject . . . are, when enacted by the same jurisdiction, to be read in relation to each other. Horn v. S. Union Co., 927 A.2d 292, 301 (R.I. 5 2007) (citing Reed Dickerson, The Interpretation and Application of Statutes 233 (1975)). Section 44-5-1 provides that: The electors of any city or town qualified to vote on any proposition to impose a tax or for the expenditure of money, when legally assembled, may levy a tax for the purposes authorized by law, on the ratable property of the city or town, either in a sum certain, or in a sum not less than a certain sum and not more than a certain sum. The tax is apportioned upon the assessed valuations as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at 12:00 A.M. midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of the city or town valuations. (Emphasis added.) Section 44-4-4, Assessment of real estate taxes against owner, states, in pertinent part, that [t]axes on real estate are assessed to the owners. (Emphasis added.)