Joseph Andrade and Kimberly Andrade v. Town of Lincoln, et al.
[…] See McCain, 41 A.3d at 243-44; Warwick Mall Trust, 684 A.2d at 254-55; see also Diamante, 83 A.3d at 550-51 (quoting Dodd v. United States, 545 U.S. 353, 359-60 (2005) (stating that a court is simply not free to rewrite [a] statute that [a legislative body] has enacted ). A final consideration before the Court is whether a homestead exemption may be apportioned between a current property owner and the former owner for a particular tax year. Section 44-4-8.1, Apportionment of taxes upon sale of real estate, reads as follows: Whenever any real estate situated in this state is sold and conveyed to a purchaser, the tax assessed upon the real estate and the buildings and land improvements thereon as of any December 31st shall, except as otherwise provided by contract of the parties involved, be apportioned as if the assessment were made in advance for the immediate following calendar year and shall be adjusted between the seller and the purchaser as of the date of delivery of the deed of conveyance, the seller paying for the period commencing January 1st to and including the date of delivery of the deed of conveyance, and the purchaser paying the balance of the taxes. The statute allows for the apportionment of tax liabilities between a buyer and seller for the tax year the property is sold, but makes no reference to the apportionment of tax benefits. 12 See § 44-4-8.1 (Emphasis added.) The apportionment of tax benefits cannot be read into the statute.