In Re: Estate of Ralph E. Spalthol, Resident decedent of Richmond, Rhode Island
[…] See McAlpine’s Estate v. McAlpine’s Estate, 120 R.I. 135, 142, 386 A.2d 179, 183 (1978). 5 shall be deemed adequate. Upon hearing after notice to the decedent’s personal representative, heirs and beneficiaries (if any), the probate court may in its discretion, grant leave to present the claim out of time upon such terms as the court prescribes. Any claim presented out of time, if allowed, shall be paid out of the assets remaining in the personal representative’s hands when notice of the petition was received.” Sec. 33-11-5. Section 33-11-5.1 next provides in pertinent part: “(a) If the identity of a creditor of the decedent’s is known to or reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative, the personal representative shall, within a reasonable period of time after qualification, take such steps as are reasonably necessary to ensure that such creditor receives or has received notice of the commencement of the decedent’s estate. The sending of a notice in the form contained in subsection (b) by the personal representative to the creditor at his/her or its last known address, by first class mail, postage prepaid, shall be deemed a means, but not the exclusive means, of satisfying the requirements of this section. The personal representative is not liable to a creditor or to a successor personal representative of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice under this section.” Sec. 33-11-5.1. (emphasis added).