In Re: Estate of Ralph E. Spalthol, Resident decedent of Richmond, Rhode Island
[…] In hearing a probate appeal, “the [S]uperior [C]ourt is not a court of review of assigned errors of the probate judge, but is rather a court for retrial of the case de novo.” In re Estate of Paroda, 845 A.2d 1012, 1017 (R.I. 2004) (citing Malinou v. McCarthy, 98 R.I. 189, 192, 200 A.2d 578, 579 (1964)); see also § 3323-1(d). Further, “[t]he findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be 4 given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions.” Sec. 33-23-1(d).