Amber Preston v. The Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Hopkinton, et al.
[…] The Hopkinton Zoning Ordinance, § 134-12, provides: In granting a variance or in making any determination upon which it is required to pass after a public hearing under the provisions of this ordinance, the zoning board may apply such special conditions that may, in its opinion, be required to meet the intent and purposes of the Comprehensive Plan of the Town of Hopkinton and this ordinance. (Emphasis added). Further, § 45-24-43 provides that: In granting a variance or in making any determination upon which it is required to pass after a public hearing under a zoning ordinance, the zoning board of review or other zoning enforcement agency may apply the special conditions that may, in the opinion 12 of the board or agency, be required to promote the intent and purposes of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town. (Emphasis added). The language provided in the Hopkinton Zoning Ordinance and the Rhode Island Zoning Ordinances Act, each give authority to the Zoning Board to impose special conditions.