Amber Preston v. The Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Hopkinton, et al.
[…] Id. The Board issued a written decision incorporating the motions and the vote count for each motion. Ms. Preston timely filed the instant appeal. II Standard of Review The Superior Court s review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the Appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or 5 (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, the trial justice must examine the entire record to determine whether substantial evidence exists to support the board s findings. Salve Regina College v. Zoning Bd. of Review of the City of Newport, 594 A.2d 878, 880 (R.I. 1991) (quoting DeStefano v.