Annotate this Case
[…] First and foremost, the UDJA, pursuant to § 9-30-1, affords the Superior Court the power to grant or deny declaratory relief; however, the exercise of that power is purely discretionary. See R.I. Orthopedic Soc’y v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of R.I., 748 A.2d 1287, 1289 (R.I. 2000); Berberian v. Travisono, 114 R.I. 269, 273, 332 A.2d 121, 123 (1975). Second, § 9-30-2 of the UDJA provides: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Sec. 9-30-2. As our Supreme Court stated, “the purpose of the UDJA also is to protect parties, resolve controversies, and ‘afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and 8 other legal relations . . . .’” Haviland v.