Domestic Bank v. Johanny Urbaez, et al.
[…] authenticate a writing.” 3 Id. (emphasis added).
Although Domestic has failed to allege in its counterclaim that MEMO or its agents
either signed the Money Orders or did so with the present intention to authenticate them, it does
allege that the “Money Order Defendants were authorized to issue money orders to customers on
behalf of MEMO.” (Counterclaim ¶ 14.) Consequently, if in fact the Money Order Defendants
3
The Comments to the UCC explain that “[a] signature may be handwritten, typed, printed or
made in any other manner . . . [and] may be made by mark, or even by thumb-print.” Section 3401 cmt. 2.
6
were a contractually authorized representative or signatory, under the UCC, MEMO would be
bound and liable on any instrument properly signed by them, whether or not they were identified
in it. See § 3-402 (stating that “[i]f a person acting, or purporting to act, as a representative signs
an instrument by signing . . . the[ir] name . . . the represented person is bound by the signature . .
. and the represented person is liable on the instrument, whether or not identified in [it]”).
Indeed, while the Court concedes that the imprint of MEMO’s logo in the upper left-hand
corner of the Money Orders, in and of itself, may not be sufficient to constitute a signature under
§ 3-401, courts have held that § 3-401’s signature requirement was satisfied where the bank’s