Dennis Isom v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Petitioner s failure to appeal: Notwithstanding Petitioner s plea before the Special Magistrate on April 1, 2005, it is significant that Petitioner never appealed his judgment of conviction. The Special Magistrate who accepted Petitioner s plea was appointed pursuant to § 8-2-39.1. That section of law specifically provides, The special magistrate shall have the duties, responsibilities, powers and benefits as authorized in § 8-2-39. Referring to § 8-2-39 (e), that section specifically provides: (e) A party aggrieved by an order entered by the general magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the relevant court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for review of orders entered by a general magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a general magistrate. The Superior Court had enacted Superior Court Administrative Order 94-12 providing for an appeal from an order of the Special Magistrate.