Charles E. Fogarty v. Ralph Palumbo, et al.
[…] See Greathouse v. McConnell, 982 S.W.2d 165, 172 (Tex. App. 1998) (finding multiple alleged causes of action were a “means to an end” to achieve a complaint for legal malpractice). 20 1 Statute of Limitations The applicable statute of limitations in a particular case is one of law to be decided by the trial judge. Kougasian v. Davol, Inc., 687 A.2d 459, 461 (R.I. 1997). Since this Court has determined the gravamen of the Plaintiffs’ case involves Savage’s alleged improper conduct in his role as their attorney, the Rhode Island statute for legal malpractice is applicable here. G.L. 1956 § 9-1-14.3 states that “an action for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action.” § 9-1-14.3. Rhode Island has also adopted the “discovery rule” which has been codified in § 9-1-14.3(2). The “discovery rule” provision states: “In respect to those injuries due to acts of legal malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the act or acts of legal malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered.” § 9-1-14.3. This rule protects “individuals suffering from latent or undiscoverable injuries who then seek legal redress after the statute of limitations has expired for a particular claim.” Sharkey v. Prescott, 19 A.3d 62, 66 (R.I. 2011).