Albert Turcotte v. The Retirement Board of the Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island
[…] Id. Turcotte contends that despite the statutory mandate, the Retirement Board provided him with no rules or regulations that could guide him through the accidental disability application process. Id. The Retirement Board argues that on August 26, 2010, it explicitly amended the regulations then governing the procedure to apply for ordinary disability retirement so as 5 Section 36-10-14(d) states: “The retirement board shall establish uniform eligibility requirements, standards, and criteria for accidental disability which shall apply to all members who make application for accidental disability benefits.” 31 to include applications for accidental disability. (Retirement Bd. Mem. at 9-10.) Additionally, the Retirement Board argues that the procedures set forth in that regulation “have been followed for both accidental and ordinary applications at all times relevant to this matter.” Id. With respect to the promulgation of uniform eligibility standards for accidental disability retirement benefits, Section 36-10-14(d) states that “[t]he Retirement Board shall establish uniform eligibility requirements, standards and criteria for accidental disability which shall apply to all members who make application for accidental disability benefits.” Courts have held that when a government agency fails to promulgate statutorily mandated standards and instead applies informal standards on a case-by-case basis, the agency actions may be stricken as arbitrary, capricious, or not in accordance with the law. See Ethyl Corp. v.