Albert Turcotte v. The Retirement Board of the Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island
[…] Dow Chemical Co., 729 A.2d 677, 692-93 (R.I. 1999)). 22 Thus, while the existence of proximate cause requires certain factual findings, misapplication of proximate cause doctrine is an error of law that may “„infect[] the validity of . . . proceedings,‟” and is subject to review by this Court. See id. at 966 (quoting Cullen, 850 A.2d at 903); § 4235-15(g)(4). Moving to the evidence, Section 42-35-12 mandates that any final order by an agency “shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated.” § 4235-12. Additionally, “[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.” Id. Before this Court can conduct a meaningful review of the decision before it, a complete record with adequate factual findings must be presented. von Bernuth v. Zoning Bd. of Review of New Shoreham, 770 A.2d 396, 401-02 (R.I. 2001).