State of Rhode Island v. Nayquan Gadson
[…] The analysis next proceeds to the Rules of Practice of the Superior Court and the Administrative Orders of the Superior Court. The instant matter involves an appeal from a decision of a Special Magistrate. Section 8-2-39(e) of the Rhode Island General Laws enables the Superior Court to appoint both General and Special Magistrates. With respect to an appeal of a decision of a General Magistrate, section 8-2-39(e) specifically provides: (e) A party aggrieved by an order entered by the general magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the relevant court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for review of orders entered by a general magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a general magistrate.