Alexandra Bonome v. James Nott, et al.
[…] (See definition of Buildable lot). Lots with physical constraints to development may be created only if identified as permanent open space or 4 Quoted language is taken from § 45-23-60. The language in the Development Review Act and in the Regulations is virtually identical. 8 permanently reserved for a public purpose on the approved, recorded plans; and “(5) All proposed land developments and all subdivision lots have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street. Lot frontage on a public street without physical access shall not be considered in compliance with this requirement.” The Development Review Act sets forth the procedure to be followed in applying for approval for each of the three types of subdivisions.