Alexandra Bonome v. James Nott, et al.
[…] Munroe v. Town of E. Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999). The Zoning Board heard Ms. Zinno testify numerous times that her desire to sell her house was not a monetary issue; it was an issue of practicality and great inconvenience. Thus, the Zoning Board had before it substantial evidence that Ms. Zinno’s request was “not for financial gain; it [was] to create a situation that a normal single family homeowner can maintain.” (Board’s Dec.) The next requirement, § 45-24-41(c)(3), requires evidence “[t]hat the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based.” Ms. Zinno was asked twice what she believed would change in the surrounding area if her request were granted. (Tr. 21, 23, June 28, 2007.) She replied: “[n]othing. It will look exactly the same as it looks right now. There will be absolutely no change.”