Alexandra Bonome v. James Nott, et al.
[…] Bonome testified regarding their concerns with the subdivision. Specifically, they believed it
would negatively impact their use of the easement they possess over the subject land; change the
character of the neighborhood; and, result in future upgrades to one of the lot’s septic systems
that would encroach on the Bonomes’ easement.
The Planning Board’s Further Findings of Fact is a three page memorandum, divided into
five subsections, each addressing one of the five standards that must be addressed to support a
subdivision of land. Section 45-23-60(a) and Article XIII(A) of the Regulations delineate the
five standards4:
“All local regulations shall require that for all administrative,
minor, and major development applications the approving
authorities responsible for land development and subdivision
review and approval shall address each of the general purposes
stated in § 45-23-30 and make positive findings on the following
standard provisions, as part of the proposed project’s record prior
to approval:
“(1) The proposed development is consistent with the
comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed
the issues where there may be inconsistencies;
“(2) The proposed development is in compliance with the
standards and provisions of the municipality’s zoning ordinance;
“(3) There will be no significant negative environmental impacts
from the proposed development as shown on the final plan, with all
required conditions for approval;
“(4) The subdivision, as proposed, will not result in the creation of
individual lots with any physical constraints to development that
building on those lots according to pertinent regulations and
building standards would be impracticable. (See definition of
Buildable lot). Lots with physical constraints to development may
be created only if identified as permanent open space or
4
Quoted language is taken from § 45-23-60. The language in the Development Review Act and
in the Regulations is virtually identical.
8
permanently reserved for a public purpose on the approved,
recorded plans; and
“(5) All proposed land developments and all subdivision lots have
adequate and permanent physical access to a public street. Lot
frontage on a public street without physical access shall not be
considered in compliance with this requirement.”
The Development Review Act sets forth the procedure to be followed in applying for
approval for each of the three types of subdivisions. An “administrative subdivision” occurs
where [r]e-subdivision of an existing lot yields no additional lots for development, and involves