Alexandra Bonome v. James Nott, et al.
[…] Sciacca et al. v. Caruso et al., 796 A.2d 578, 585 (R.I. 2001). Here, the Portsmouth Zoning Board’s findings of fact were sufficient to make review possible. The Zoning Board’s decision, though scant, is nevertheless adequately “susceptible to judicial review,” so that the parties may still receive a meaningful review. Bernuth, 770 A.2d at 401. In her appeal, Ms. Bonome further argues that there was insufficient evidence supporting the grant of the variance. With respect to the granting of variances, § 45-24-41(c) requires that evidence sustaining the following four standards appear in the record: “(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; “(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain; “(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair