Alexandra Bonome v. James Nott, et al.
[…] Bonome testified regarding their concerns with the subdivision. Specifically, they believed it would negatively impact their use of the easement they possess over the subject land; change the character of the neighborhood; and, result in future upgrades to one of the lot’s septic systems that would encroach on the Bonomes’ easement. The Planning Board’s Further Findings of Fact is a three page memorandum, divided into five subsections, each addressing one of the five standards that must be addressed to support a subdivision of land. Section 45-23-60(a) and Article XIII(A) of the Regulations delineate the five standards4: “All local regulations shall require that for all administrative, minor, and major development applications the approving authorities responsible for land development and subdivision review and approval shall address each of the general purposes stated in § 45-23-30 and make positive findings on the following standard provisions, as part of the proposed project’s record prior to approval: “(1) The proposed development is consistent with the comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies; “(2) The proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality’s zoning ordinance; “(3) There