National Grid v. Salvatore Saccocci, in his capacity as Tax Assessor of the City of Cranston
[…] There is no dispute that the items of gas infrastructure are considered personal property for municipal tax purposes. Accordingly, municipal taxation of such property is governed by the provisions of G.L. § 44-5-12.1. Prior to enactment of § 44-5-12.1 in 1966, personal property was 1 It is undisputed that both parties consider the relevant property to be tangible personal property. 1 assessed for local tax purposes in a manner similar to real property, that is, at its full and fair cash value. See G.L. §44-5-12.1. In 1966, the General Assembly changed the method for assessment of personal property. The applicable statute now provides: All tangible personal property subject to taxation shall be assessed for taxation based on the original purchase price (new or used) including all costs such as freight and installation. G.L.445-12.1. The statute provides for depreciation in accordance with a schedule established for each class of property. The parties agree that category, with respect to the gas assets which are the subject of the appeal, is the class entitled gas distribution.