Annotate this Case
[…] Town of East Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 710 (R.I. 1999) (quoting Town of East Greenwich v. O Neil, 617 A.2d 104, 109 3 (R.I.1992)). When addressing implied preemption, the U.S. District Court for the District of Rhode Island summarized that an [o]rdinance will be declared invalid if [it] inhibits the enforcement of the state s . . . laws, threatens to disrupt the state s overall scheme of regulation on [a certain] issue[], or, instead of filling a gap in the state s regulatory scheme, provides a different regulatory scheme. Rhode Island Cogeneration Associates, 728 F. Supp. at 834. G.L. 1956 § 34-13-1 states: Any of the following instruments shall be recorded or filed by the town clerk or recorder of deeds, in the manner prescribed by law, on request of any person and on payment of the lawful fees therefor: .... (7) All instruments required by statute to be recorded, including deeds, mortgages and transfers and discharges thereof, leases or memoranda thereof, and transfers and cancellations thereof, and the covenants, conditions, agreements and powers therein contained. (emphasis added.) In contrast, the Providence Ordinances prohibit a lender from recording a foreclosure deed until the lender first satisfies the notice and loan conciliation conference requirements prior to the foreclosure sale.